Roots
Roots(通用15篇)
Roots 篇1教学目标
一、教学目标与要求
通过本单元教学,学生应能熟练地运用表示“希望、意愿、祝愿”的常用语;复习it的用法;了解19世纪欧美白人捕捉和贩运黑人作奴隶及虐待他们的罪恶历史。
二、教学重点与难点
1.重点词汇
become of, once in a while, provide, the moment, go back, role, reason
2.重点句型
1)Born a free man, he was now in Chairs.
2)What shocked him most was that the man who carried him were black.
3)Worse was to come.
4)All he knew was that his African ancestor taught his son and grandson the words in his own language for “river” and “guitar”!
3.语法it的用法
1)There's a knock at the door.Who is it?
2)It's a lovely baby.Is it a boy or a girl?
3)It is/has been three years since we last met.
4)It is necessary for you to do so.
5)It was in the street that I met him this morning.
教学建议
教学教法:高三下学期,教师按部就班的讲课文是不现实的。但高三下册书里却有很多精彩的文章及词汇,舍弃又未免可惜。把课文当作听力来上,即锻炼了听力,又培养了语感。如果听力与写作结合,学生的进步会更快。 写作可以练习听后写大意(main idea),写相关内容的文章。对于精彩段落,还可以练习听写整个段落。
词语辨析:
1.the moment
the moment作连词时和as soon as用法相当,用来引出一个时间状语从句。如:
I recognized Jack the moment he appeared in the street. 杰克在街上一露面,我就认出来了。
The moment (that) he said it he knew what a mistake he had made. 他一开口说那事,就知道自己犯了什么样的错误。
类似的名词除the moment 外, 如the minute,the second也可作连词用。在英国英语中 immediately也可作连词用,和as soon as用法一样。如:
I’ll tell him the minute (that) he gets here. 他一到达那儿,我就告诉他。
I left immediately the clock struck twelve. 钟一敲十二点我就离开了。
Please let me know immediately you get the results. 你一得到结果,请立即告诉我。
2.for和because的区别
for 和because都表示原因,但because是从属连词,连接原因状语从句,表示直接的,根本的理由;for是并列连词,连接两个并列分句,表示附加的推断的理由。如:
The light went out, because the oil was out. 因为油用完了,所以灯灭了。(直接的原因)
The oil must be out, for the light went out. 油想必用完了,因为灯灭了。(推断的理由)
3. be + to C v 常用来表示不可避免要发生的事,注定后来要发生的事。
They said goodbye, not knowing that they were never to meet again.
他们互相告别,不知道永远不可能再见面了。
The worst is still to come. 最严重的事情注定要发生的。
be + to-v 还常表示计划、打算或安排好做某事,应该或不应该做某事以及能不能做某事。如:
That book of yours is to appear next month. (=That book of yours is going to appear next month. )
你那本书将于下月出版。
You are not to smoke in the offices. (==You should not smoke in the offices. ) 你们不得在办公室吸烟。
What am I to do? ( =What should I /can I do?) 我该怎么办?
4.if only引起的句子表示一种难以实现的愿望,句子谓语要用虚拟语气。如:
It only he had had more courage! 要是他更勇敢些就好了!
If only she didn’t drive so fast! 但愿她开车不要太快!
If only it would stop raining! 雨要是停下来就好了!
5.make up one's mind, decide, determine
l)make up one's mini“决心;认定”,后接不定式或that从句,mind随人称而变化。如:
We've made up our minds to devote our lives to serving the people heart and soul.
2)decide指经过考虑或讨论研究作出决定,后接不定式,介词 on/up on或从句。如:
He decided on taking the position at the bank. ==He decided to take the position at the bank.
3)determine“决心、坚决”,侧重表示决心已下定,任何力量都动摇不了这种决心。其后常接不定式,也可接on/upon + ing。如:
His mother has determined to give him a chance.
6.seize,take,grasp,arrest
1)seize“抓住”有猛然抓住并不脱手之意。如:
The policeman seized the thief by the collar.
2)take“抓住”,属一般用语。如:
He took his girl friend by the arm.
3)grasp“抓住,抓紧;抱住;理解,领会”。如:
Grasp the rope and I'll pull you up.
I didn't quite grasp your meaning
4)arrest侧重于“逮捕;扣留;防止。”如:
He was arrested In suspicion of having murdered the girl.
This newly developed drug has arrested his cancer.
7.give out, give away, give back, give forth, give in, give off, give over, give up
(l)give out放出、发生;宣称,公布,发表;分配,分发;用完,耗尽;精疲力竭。如:
The nurse's patience at last gave out.
(2)give away赠送;出卖;泄露/give back归还;返射/give forth放出,发出(声音,气味等);发表,公布give in投降;屈服,让步;交上/give off发出(蒸气、光、烟等)/give over移交,交托/give up让给;放弃,抛弃。
8. Once on the boat, they were taken below and their chains were fixed to bars that ran the length of the ship.
run在这里为引申含义,作“扩展,延伸”解。如:
The road runs along the river. 那条道路沿着河流延伸。
The shelves run round the wall. 书架绕墙而立。
9.All he knew was that his African ancestor taught his son and grandson the words in his own language for "river" and "guitar".
这是一个主从复合句。All the knew是主语,其中all后省略了关系代词that,he knew是定活从句。连词that后引导一个表语从句。
He can do all he could to help me. 他会尽其所能来帮助我。 (all that he could中的all that 可省略)
Roots 篇2StepI:Revision:
Fill in blanks:
The black man worked as a slave for the whith man.One day ,he tried to escape.But unfortunately he was seized again. He was hit on the head and his hands and feet were tied together.What shocked him most was that they cut off his feet and stuck a smelly sock into his mouth.
Step 2. Listening:
Close their books, listen to the text for three times and try to fill in all the blanks.It’s a good way to practise listening.
The job interview
An editor of a newspaper talks about interviewing people for jobs as journalists.
(E =Editor; I =Interviewer)
I: How important is the interview when you are choosing someone to work for your newspaper?
E: It’s extremely important. Naturally a person who's coming to work here needs good exam results, especially in English. But the interview is very important.
I: In what way?
E: I've got to be sure that the person is going to be able to get on with people. They need to be quick thinkers and they need to be able to express themselves easily in words.
I: Are there any other qualities (素质) that you are looking for?
E: Yes. The kind of mind that's always asking questions, being able to talk to people easily, that kind of thing.
I: What do you do in the interview?
E: I ask the person about their time at school and their work experience. I ask them about events of the day and ask about their political opinions. I change subjects often and see if they can answer a question quickly.
I: Can you give any general advice to school-leavers who are about to go for a job interview?
E: Yes. Arrive on time. Dress tidily, but not too smartly. Find out as much as you can about the organization before you go to the interview. Don't be shy. Be proud of your successes. But don't pretend to know everything. Admit what you don't know and show that you are eager to learn and gain experience.
StepIII.Cloze.
This was the morning, when Jeremy, 14 years old, was to begin his duck shooting. He had 1 the whole idea ever since his father had bought him 2 and had promised him a trip to this island. But he loved his father and wanted to 3 him.
They came to the beach. To 4 the sense of fear, he took a 5 of his father. Then he put the camera aside and picked up the gun. His father said happily, “I’ve been 6 a long time for this day. I’ll let you shoot.” He leaned forward, eyes narrowed. “There is a small flight (飞翔的一群) now. Keep your head down; I’ll give you the 7 .”
Jeremy’s heart was beating 8 “No, don’t let me come, please!” But they came, closer, closer… “Now, take him!” cried his father. Jeremy felt his body 9 . He stood up, leaned into the gun the 10 his father taught him. In the same distance (此刻), the ducks saw the gunners and flared (突然飞去) wildly. For a second he hung there balanced 11 life and death. There was no sound. Jeremy stood 12 , seizing the gun.
“What happened? 13 didn’t you shoot?” his father said in a controlled voice. The boy didn’t answer. His lips were trembling (发抖). “Because they were so 14 .” He said and burst into tears. He sat down, face buried in his hands and wept(哭泣) . All 15 of pleasing his father was gone. He had his chance and he had failed. For a moment his father was 16 . And then he said, “Let’s try again.” Jeremy didn’t lower his hands. “It’s no use, I can’t.”
“Hurry, you’ll miss him. Here!” Gold metal touched Jeremy. He 17 up, unbelieving. His father was handing the camera to him, and said softly, “Quick!” Jeremy stood up and pressed his shutter release (快门) button in a flash. “I got him!” his face was bright.
Jeremy saw that there was no disappointment in his father’s eyes, 18 pride and love. “I’ll always love shooting. But that doesn’t mean you 19 . Sometimes it takes as much courage not to do a thing as to do it.” He paused. “I think you could teach me how to operate that 20 .”
1. A. hated B. loved C. hoped D. known
[解析]根据上下文,从一开始,Jeremy就不喜欢打猎这件事。
答案:A
2.A.a toy B. a camera C. a bike D. a gun
答案:D
3. A. join B. praise C. help D. please
[解析] 自己不愿去,只是为了取悦父亲才去。 答案:D
4. A. learn B. show C. feel D. ease
[解析]Jeremy之所以不愿打猎主要是有恐惧感。 答案:D
5. A. rest B. breath C. picture D. care
[解析]take a picture of为……拍照 答案:C
6.A. lasting B. waiting C. looking D. asking 答案:B
7. A. word B. gun C. chance D. fact
[解析]下命令,指示怎么做。 答案:A
8.A. wildly B. widely C. tightly D. nervously 答案:A
9.A. warm B. excite C. delay D. obey
[解析]不由自主地听从。 答案:D
10.A. rule B. road C. way D. path
[解析]the way 方式状语,前面可省略介词in。 答案:C
11. A. between B. by C. beside D. beyond 答案:A
12. A. suprisedly B. quietly C. still D. hard
[解析]根据下句 “There was no sound”。 答案:C
13. A. How B. Where C. Why D. What 答案:C
14. A. lovely B. sad C. frightening D. friendly
[解析]可爱。此处为Jeremy 找的理由。 答案:A
15. A. hope B. means C. decision D. practice
[解析]取悦父亲的愿望。 答案:A
16. A. silent B. cheerful C. calm D. worried 答案:A
17. A. sat B. looked C. stood D. came
[解析]后面有stood up, 这里应为looked up, 抬头看。 答案:B
18. A. almost B. mostly C. even D. only 答案:D
19 .A. need B. could C. dare to D. have to 答案:B
20. A. camera B. machine C. television D. tool
[解析]machine 指照相机。 答案:B
探究活动
1. 此题系2001年之(25)题
The Parkers bought a new house but ________ will need a lot of work before they can
move in .
A. they B. it C. one D. which
答案 :B 通过率 :70%
测试语言点 :每个代词究竟“代表”什么?完全要看具体内容和语境。
这里的it指a new house , 当然是单数了。
要吸取的经验 :此题不太难。但是,仍然有必要使用未被选中的三个代词进行造句训练 。英语能力是“练”出来的,不是“讲”出来的。
请看下面这几句话 :
The Parkers bought two houses , one of which was completed only a few weeks ago .
They are both modern ones ; but one is far better and much more expensive than the other .
2. 此题系2001年之(26)题
We didn’t plan our art exhibition like that but it ________ very well.
A. worked out B. tried out C. went on D. carried on
答案 :A 通过率 :13%
测试语言点 :词组动词的实际应用 。
试题详析 :
高考的主要依据是高考“词汇表”,该表只有英语单词 ,没有任何汉语词义 。这说明:该“词汇表”所列每个单词究竟有几种词义,几种用法,
“根本没有限制。”高中英语课本并不是高考的依据,因此,此题必然难倒众多考生。他们手头的“英汉对照词汇表”指出work out的词义是“算出”和“解决”,与此题无干。结果,只好,在C和D中任选一个。二者都有“继续”
(continue)的意思。故肯定不能选。剩下的try out表示“实验”的意思,则更加与此题无干。那么,使用“排除法”便可选中A了。
当然,真正完成好此题,仍然要依靠“上下文”;这句话的上文是 : 我们本来并不是那样安排这个展览会的,暗指原来规模较小,仅限于美术界人士…下文是 :结果 ,各界人士都来参观 ,引起轰动一时的社会效应…“无心插柳柳成阴”,虽然还是原来的那样安排 ,结果却进行得非常好,出乎意料。这使人联想起turn out一词,其词义为“结果,出乎意料,竟然是…”。它与work out一样都跟out搭配,便可“猜测,推测” work out与turn out词义相近 。最后,还是要看几个句子,才能“心中有底。”
※I hoped that our firm would join up with one of the largest companies of the country .
But it doesn’t seem to be working out that way .
※※--- I wonder if you can work out this problem .
--- I shan’t know until you try me out .
※※※Please carry on as usual while I listen to the class .
※※※※I want to go on being a teenager , because I am enjoying every minute of it .
要吸取的经验 :
考生们手头的“英汉对照词汇表”到了21世纪仍然在害人。千万不要背记“英汉对照词汇表” 。高考复习一定要立足“语篇”。
3. 此题系2001年之(27)题
The home improvements have taken what little there is _______ my spare time.
A. from B. in C. of D. at
答案 :C 通过率 :23%
测试语言点 :名词短语,名词从句与介词的搭配。
要吸取的经验 :
名词短语,名词从句与介词无论怎样搭配,它们与个体名词一样,都是一个单位,“一个整体。”这就是本人在2001年10月中国书店出版的“北京市特级教师论综合”一书所述的“四化”(语篇化 ,交际化 ,整体化 , 实用化)之一-----“整体化。”
试题详析 :
这句话的意思是 :改善家居状况(装修,布置等等)耗费了我仅有的一点点业余时间。所以,“仅有的一点点”(what little there is)是“我的业余时间”(my spare time)的“一部分”(part),故而,what little there is可延长为what little time there is ,也可缩短为the remaining little time 或者small part。显然,只有译出一个“的”字 ,便可确定 :选of是对的。这样,此题The home improvements have taken what little there is __of__ my spare time.可以改写为The home improvements have taken the remaining little time(small part)__of__ my spare time.。
of的意思有时等于from ,但是在这里of仅仅表示部分(what little there is )与整体(my spare time)的关系,它的双重词义是:“…的”以及“从…之中夺取”的;因此,of和from二者词义在这里是不同的。至于in 和at ,都与本题内容无干。
4. 此题系2001年之(28)题
It is generally believed that teaching is _________ it is a science.
A. an art much as B. much an art as
C. as an art much as D. as much an art as
答案 :D 通过率 :49%
测试语言点 :表示程度相当的词组。
要吸取的经验 :
此题不难。三个错误选项的语感生疏,十分明显。只要回忆一下你学过的词组,便可选中。语感培养的基础是经验,经验的积累来自足够数量的实践。
试题详析 :
此题It is generally believed that teaching is as much an art as it is a science.
可改写为It is generally believed that teaching is an art as well as a science
(a branch of science called education)(a science called educational science.).
或者改写为It is generally believed that teaching is both an art and a science.
改写是英语使用能力培养的最佳手段 。
5. 此题系2001年之(29)题
The warmth of ________ sweater will of course be determined by the sort of
_______ wool used .
A. the ; the B. the ; 不填 C. 不填; the D. 不填 ; 不填
答案 :B通过率 :36%
测试语言点 :冠词用法。
要吸取的经验 :
冠词的应用能力,只能在实践中获取。冠词使用的理论规则只有一句话 :使用the表示“特指”,使用a , an 或者不使用任何冠词均表示“泛指”。“毛衣”自然是指“这件”。所用“毛料”似乎并非是指“一般毛料,” 但是,the (a)sort [sorts] of wool与 the(a)kind [kinds] of book ,the(a)type[types]of car ,等等词组后面都跟名词单数不加任何冠词。还有,乐器,球类 ,山川,国名等都有固定的冠词用法规则可循。实践---经验---语感是学习冠词的唯一胜利之路。
6. 此题系2001年之(30)题
I _________ ping-pong quite well, but I haven’t had time to play since the new year.
A. will play B. have played C. played D. play
答案 :D 通过率 :41%
测试语言点 :时态的应用。与第24题相同。
要吸取的经验 :
一般现在时表示平时一般情况。这句的意思是 :我(平时)乒乓打得不错,可是新的一年里,还没有空闲时间打乒乓呢。现在完成时表示现在已经完成某个行为,并且在现在有了结果。I have played ping-pong hundreds of times for over 5 years, but I haven’t made much progress in my skills and techniques . 一般过去时表示过去的一般情况,强调是过去的时间性。I played ping-pong an hour a day in my childhood , but now I simply can’t afford the time .一般将来时表示将来的一般情况。I hope I will play ping-pong over two hours and a half a day when I’m retired .顾名思义,学习英语的16种时态,只要知道它们的名称便可得知其基本概念和用法。
16个时态,用16句话,便可以讲解完毕。时态必须在语篇中学习,才能真正掌握。
7 . 此题系2001年之(31)题
A computer can only do ________ you have instructed it to do.
A. how B. after C. what D. when
答案 :C 通过率 :74%
测试语言点 :名词从句,状语从句与动词不定式的协调应用。
要吸取的经验 :
类似第27题,这个短句子要作为一个“整体”看待。上文的do与下文的do都要兼顾。上文的do, do什么?下文的do又do什么?不回答这两个问题,便会顾头不顾尾,选择失误。试对比下面句子的不同上下文 :
A computer can only do __what__ you have instructed it to do.
A computer can do nothing __when__ you haven’t instructed it to work .
A computer can only do something __after__ you have instructed it to do so.
A computer does not know __how_ human beings constructed robots ----
its new generation .
8. 此题系2001年之(32)题
Visitors __________ not to touch the exhibits .
A. will request B. request C. are requesting D. are requested
答案 :D 通过率 :66%
测试语言点 :动词被动语态与主动语态的区别。
要吸取的经验 :
request这个动词你可能不认识,但是只要掌握了动词被动语态与主动语态的句型,顾名思义,便会区别它们 。例句:
Visitors _are requested(are asked) not to touch the exhibits .
Visitors _request _ the guide not to show them around such a large hall with so many
exhibits within such a short time . It is to take them only half an hour to visit
the whole museum !
Visitors _will request_ the tour agency to make up for the loss of their time if there
is another twenty minutes’ delay during their visit to the second place of interest .
Visitors _are requesting _ the tour guide not to waste too much time on the exhibits
they are not interested in at all
Roots 篇3StepI:Revision:
Fill in blanks:
The black man worked as a slave for the whith man.One day ,he tried to escape.But unfortunately he was seized again. He was hit on the head and his hands and feet were tied together.What shocked him most was that they cut off his feet and stuck a smelly sock into his mouth.
Step 2. Listening:
Close their books, listen to the text for three times and try to fill in all the blanks.It’s a good way to practise listening.
The job interview
An editor of a newspaper talks about interviewing people for jobs as journalists.
(E =Editor; I =Interviewer)
I: How important is the interview when you are choosing someone to work for your newspaper?
E: It’s extremely important. Naturally a person whos coming to work here needs good exam results, especially in English. But the interview is very important.
I: In what way?
E: Ive got to be sure that the person is going to be able to get on with people. They need to be quick thinkers and they need to be able to express themselves easily in words.
I: Are there any other qualities (素质) that you are looking for?
E: Yes. The kind of mind thats always asking questions, being able to talk to people easily, that kind of thing.
I: What do you do in the interview?
E: I ask the person about their time at school and their work experience. I ask them about events of the day and ask about their political opinions. I change subjects often and see if they can answer a question quickly.
I: Can you give any general advice to school-leavers who are about to go for a job interview?
E: Yes. Arrive on time. Dress tidily, but not too smartly. Find out as much as you can about the organization before you go to the interview. Dont be shy. Be proud of your successes. But dont pretend to know everything. Admit what you dont know and show that you are eager to learn and gain experience.
StepIII.Cloze.
This was the morning, when Jeremy, 14 years old, was to begin his duck shooting. He had 1 the whole idea ever since his father had bought him 2 and had promised him a trip to this island. But he loved his father and wanted to 3 him.
They came to the beach. To 4 the sense of fear, he took a 5 of his father. Then he put the camera aside and picked up the gun. His father said happily, “I’ve been 6 a long time for this day. I’ll let you shoot.” He leaned forward, eyes narrowed. “There is a small flight (飞翔的一群) now. Keep your head down; I’ll give you the 7 .”
Jeremy’s heart was beating 8 “No, don’t let me come, please!” But they came, closer, closer… “Now, take him!” cried his father. Jeremy felt his body 9 . He stood up, leaned into the gun the 10 his father taught him. In the same distance (此刻), the ducks saw the gunners and flared (突然飞去) wildly. For a second he hung there balanced 11 life and death. There was no sound. Jeremy stood 12 , seizing the gun.
“What happened? 13 didn’t you shoot?” his father said in a controlled voice. The boy didn’t answer. His lips were trembling (发抖). “Because they were so 14 .” He said and burst into tears. He sat down, face buried in his hands and wept(哭泣) . All 15 of pleasing his father was gone. He had his chance and he had failed. For a moment his father was 16 . And then he said, “Let’s try again.” Jeremy didn’t lower his hands. “It’s no use, I can’t.”
“Hurry, you’ll miss him. Here!” Gold metal touched Jeremy. He 17 up, unbelieving. His father was handing the camera to him, and said softly, “Quick!” Jeremy stood up and pressed his shutter release (快门) button in a flash. “I got him!” his face was bright.
Jeremy saw that there was no disappointment in his father’s eyes, 18 pride and love. “I’ll always love shooting. But that doesn’t mean you 19 . Sometimes it takes as much courage not to do a thing as to do it.” He paused. “I think you could teach me how to operate that 20 .”
1. A. hated B. loved C. hoped D. known
[解析]根据上下文,从一开始,Jeremy就不喜欢打猎这件事。
答案:A
2.A.a toy B. a camera C. a bike D. a gun
答案:D
3. A. join B. praise C. help D. please
[解析] 自己不愿去,只是为了取悦父亲才去。 答案:D
4. A. learn B. show C. feel D. ease
[解析]Jeremy之所以不愿打猎主要是有恐惧感。 答案:D
5. A. rest B. breath C. picture D. care
[解析]take a picture of为……拍照 答案:C
6.A. lasting B. waiting C. looking D. asking 答案:B
7. A. word B. gun C. chance D. fact
[解析]下命令,指示怎么做。 答案:A
8.A. wildly B. widely C. tightly D. nervously 答案:A
9.A. warm B. excite C. delay D. obey
[解析]不由自主地听从。 答案:D
10.A. rule B. road C. way D. path
[解析]the way 方式状语,前面可省略介词in。 答案:C
11. A. between B. by C. beside D. beyond 答案:A
12. A. suprisedly B. quietly C. still D. hard
[解析]根据下句 “There was no sound”。 答案:C
13. A. How B. Where C. Why D. What 答案:C
14. A. lovely B. sad C. frightening D. friendly
[解析]可爱。此处为Jeremy 找的理由。 答案:A
15. A. hope B. means C. decision D. practice
[解析]取悦父亲的愿望。 答案:A
16. A. silent B. cheerful C. calm D. worried 答案:A
17. A. sat B. looked C. stood D. came
[解析]后面有stood up, 这里应为looked up, 抬头看。 答案:B
18. A. almost B. mostly C. even D. only 答案:D
19 .A. need B. could C. dare to D. have to 答案:B
20. A. camera B. machine C. television D. tool
[解析]machine 指照相机。 答案:B
探究活动
1. 此题系2001年之(25)题
The Parkers bought a new house but ________ will need a lot of work before they can
move in .
A. they B. it C. one D. which
答案 :B 通过率 :70%
测试语言点 :每个代词究竟“代表”什么?完全要看具体内容和语境。
这里的it指a new house , 当然是单数了。
要吸取的经验 :此题不太难。但是,仍然有必要使用未被选中的三个代词进行造句训练 。英语能力是“练”出来的,不是“讲”出来的。
请看下面这几句话 :
The Parkers bought two houses , one of which was completed only a few weeks ago .
They are both modern ones ; but one is far better and much more expensive than the other .
2. 此题系2001年之(26)题
We didn’t plan our art exhibition like that but it ________ very well.
A. worked out B. tried out C. went on D. carried on
答案 :A 通过率 :13%
测试语言点 :词组动词的实际应用 。
试题详析 :
高考的主要依据是高考“词汇表”,该表只有英语单词 ,没有任何汉语词义 。这说明:该“词汇表”所列每个单词究竟有几种词义,几种用法,
“根本没有限制。”高中英语课本并不是高考的依据,因此,此题必然难倒众多考生。他们手头的“英汉对照词汇表”指出work out的词义是“算出”和“解决”,与此题无干。结果,只好,在C和D中任选一个。二者都有“继续”
(continue)的意思。故肯定不能选。剩下的try out表示“实验”的意思,则更加与此题无干。那么,使用“排除法”便可选中A了。
当然,真正完成好此题,仍然要依靠“上下文”;这句话的上文是 : 我们本来并不是那样安排这个展览会的,暗指原来规模较小,仅限于美术界人士…下文是 :结果 ,各界人士都来参观 ,引起轰动一时的社会效应…“无心插柳柳成阴”,虽然还是原来的那样安排 ,结果却进行得非常好,出乎意料。这使人联想起turn out一词,其词义为“结果,出乎意料,竟然是…”。它与work out一样都跟out搭配,便可“猜测,推测” work out与turn out词义相近 。最后,还是要看几个句子,才能“心中有底。”
※I hoped that our firm would join up with one of the largest companies of the country .
But it doesn’t seem to be working out that way .
※※--- I wonder if you can work out this problem .
--- I shan’t know until you try me out .
※※※Please carry on as usual while I listen to the class .
※※※※I want to go on being a teenager , because I am enjoying every minute of it .
要吸取的经验 :
考生们手头的“英汉对照词汇表”到了21世纪仍然在害人。千万不要背记“英汉对照词汇表” 。高考复习一定要立足“语篇”。
3. 此题系2001年之(27)题
The home improvements have taken what little there is _______ my spare time.
A. from B. in C. of D. at
答案 :C 通过率 :23%
测试语言点 :名词短语,名词从句与介词的搭配。
要吸取的经验 :
名词短语,名词从句与介词无论怎样搭配,它们与个体名词一样,都是一个单位,“一个整体。”这就是本人在2001年10月中国书店出版的“北京市特级教师论综合”一书所述的“四化”(语篇化 ,交际化 ,整体化 , 实用化)之一-----“整体化。”
试题详析 :
这句话的意思是 :改善家居状况(装修,布置等等)耗费了我仅有的一点点业余时间。所以,“仅有的一点点”(what little there is)是“我的业余时间”(my spare time)的“一部分”(part),故而,what little there is可延长为what little time there is ,也可缩短为the remaining little time 或者small part。显然,只有译出一个“的”字 ,便可确定 :选of是对的。这样,此题The home improvements have taken what little there is __of__ my spare time.可以改写为The home improvements have taken the remaining little time(small part)__of__ my spare time.。
of的意思有时等于from ,但是在这里of仅仅表示部分(what little there is )与整体(my spare time)的关系,它的双重词义是:“…的”以及“从…之中夺取”的;因此,of和from二者词义在这里是不同的。至于in 和at ,都与本题内容无干。
4. 此题系2001年之(28)题
It is generally believed that teaching is _________ it is a science.
A. an art much as B. much an art as
C. as an art much as D. as much an art as
答案 :D 通过率 :49%
测试语言点 :表示程度相当的词组。
要吸取的经验 :
此题不难。三个错误选项的语感生疏,十分明显。只要回忆一下你学过的词组,便可选中。语感培养的基础是经验,经验的积累来自足够数量的实践。
试题详析 :
此题It is generally believed that teaching is as much an art as it is a science.
可改写为It is generally believed that teaching is an art as well as a science
(a branch of science called education)(a science called educational science.).
或者改写为It is generally believed that teaching is both an art and a science.
改写是英语使用能力培养的最佳手段 。
5. 此题系2001年之(29)题
The warmth of ________ sweater will of course be determined by the sort of
_______ wool used .
A. the ; the B. the ; 不填 C. 不填; the D. 不填 ; 不填
答案 :B通过率 :36%
测试语言点 :冠词用法。
要吸取的经验 :
冠词的应用能力,只能在实践中获取。冠词使用的理论规则只有一句话 :使用the表示“特指”,使用a , an 或者不使用任何冠词均表示“泛指”。“毛衣”自然是指“这件”。所用“毛料”似乎并非是指“一般毛料,” 但是,the (a)sort [sorts] of wool与 the(a)kind [kinds] of book ,the(a)type[types]of car ,等等词组后面都跟名词单数不加任何冠词。还有,乐器,球类 ,山川,国名等都有固定的冠词用法规则可循。实践---经验---语感是学习冠词的唯一胜利之路。
6. 此题系2001年之(30)题
I _________ ping-pong quite well, but I haven’t had time to play since the new year.
A. will play B. have played C. played D. play
答案 :D 通过率 :41%
测试语言点 :时态的应用。与第24题相同。
要吸取的经验 :
一般现在时表示平时一般情况。这句的意思是 :我(平时)乒乓打得不错,可是新的一年里,还没有空闲时间打乒乓呢。现在完成时表示现在已经完成某个行为,并且在现在有了结果。I have played ping-pong hundreds of times for over 5 years, but I haven’t made much progress in my skills and techniques . 一般过去时表示过去的一般情况,强调是过去的时间性。I played ping-pong an hour a day in my childhood , but now I simply can’t afford the time .一般将来时表示将来的一般情况。I hope I will play ping-pong over two hours and a half a day when I’m retired .顾名思义,学习英语的16种时态,只要知道它们的名称便可得知其基本概念和用法。
16个时态,用16句话,便可以讲解完毕。时态必须在语篇中学习,才能真正掌握。
7 . 此题系2001年之(31)题
A computer can only do ________ you have instructed it to do.
A. how B. after C. what D. when
答案 :C 通过率 :74%
测试语言点 :名词从句,状语从句与动词不定式的协调应用。
要吸取的经验 :
类似第27题,这个短句子要作为一个“整体”看待。上文的do与下文的do都要兼顾。上文的do, do什么?下文的do又do什么?不回答这两个问题,便会顾头不顾尾,选择失误。试对比下面句子的不同上下文 :
A computer can only do __what__ you have instructed it to do.
A computer can do nothing __when__ you haven’t instructed it to work .
A computer can only do something __after__ you have instructed it to do so.
A computer does not know __how_ human beings constructed robots ----
its new generation .
8. 此题系2001年之(32)题
Visitors __________ not to touch the exhibits .
A. will request B. request C. are requesting D. are requested
答案 :D 通过率 :66%
测试语言点 :动词被动语态与主动语态的区别。
要吸取的经验 :
request这个动词你可能不认识,但是只要掌握了动词被动语态与主动语态的句型,顾名思义,便会区别它们 。例句:
Visitors _are requested(are asked) not to touch the exhibits .
Visitors _request _ the guide not to show them around such a large hall with so many
exhibits within such a short time . It is to take them only half an hour to visit
the whole museum !
Visitors _will request_ the tour agency to make up for the loss of their time if there
is another twenty minutes’ delay during their visit to the second place of interest .
Visitors _are requesting _ the tour guide not to waste too much time on the exhibits
they are not interested in at all
Roots 篇4StepI:Revision:
Fill in blanks:
The black man worked as a slave for the whith man.One day ,he tried to escape.But unfortunately he was seized again. He was hit on the head and his hands and feet were tied together.What shocked him most was that they cut off his feet and stuck a smelly sock into his mouth.
Step 2. Listening:
Close their books, listen to the text for three times and try to fill in all the blanks.It’s a good way to practise listening.
The job interview
An editor of a newspaper talks about interviewing people for jobs as journalists.
(E =Editor; I =Interviewer)
I: How important is the interview when you are choosing someone to work for your newspaper?
E: It’s extremely important. Naturally a person who's coming to work here needs good exam results, especially in English. But the interview is very important.
I: In what way?
E: I've got to be sure that the person is going to be able to get on with people. They need to be quick thinkers and they need to be able to express themselves easily in words.
I: Are there any other qualities (素质) that you are looking for?
E: Yes. The kind of mind that's always asking questions, being able to talk to people easily, that kind of thing.
I: What do you do in the interview?
E: I ask the person about their time at school and their work experience. I ask them about events of the day and ask about their political opinions. I change subjects often and see if they can answer a question quickly.
I: Can you give any general advice to school-leavers who are about to go for a job interview?
E: Yes. Arrive on time. Dress tidily, but not too smartly. Find out as much as you can about the organization before you go to the interview. Don't be shy. Be proud of your successes. But don't pretend to know everything. Admit what you don't know and show that you are eager to learn and gain experience.
StepIII.Cloze.
This was the morning, when Jeremy, 14 years old, was to begin his duck shooting. He had 1 the whole idea ever since his father had bought him 2 and had promised him a trip to this island. But he loved his father and wanted to 3 him.
They came to the beach. To 4 the sense of fear, he took a 5 of his father. Then he put the camera aside and picked up the gun. His father said happily, “I’ve been 6 a long time for this day. I’ll let you shoot.” He leaned forward, eyes narrowed. “There is a small flight (飞翔的一群) now. Keep your head down; I’ll give you the 7 .”
Jeremy’s heart was beating 8 “No, don’t let me come, please!” But they came, closer, closer… “Now, take him!” cried his father. Jeremy felt his body 9 . He stood up, leaned into the gun the 10 his father taught him. In the same distance (此刻), the ducks saw the gunners and flared (突然飞去) wildly. For a second he hung there balanced 11 life and death. There was no sound. Jeremy stood 12 , seizing the gun.
“What happened? 13 didn’t you shoot?” his father said in a controlled voice. The boy didn’t answer. His lips were trembling (发抖). “Because they were so 14 .” He said and burst into tears. He sat down, face buried in his hands and wept(哭泣) . All 15 of pleasing his father was gone. He had his chance and he had failed. For a moment his father was 16 . And then he said, “Let’s try again.” Jeremy didn’t lower his hands. “It’s no use, I can’t.”
“Hurry, you’ll miss him. Here!” Gold metal touched Jeremy. He 17 up, unbelieving. His father was handing the camera to him, and said softly, “Quick!” Jeremy stood up and pressed his shutter release (快门) button in a flash. “I got him!” his face was bright.
Jeremy saw that there was no disappointment in his father’s eyes, 18 pride and love. “I’ll always love shooting. But that doesn’t mean you 19 . Sometimes it takes as much courage not to do a thing as to do it.” He paused. “I think you could teach me how to operate that 20 .”
1. A. hated B. loved C. hoped D. known
[解析]根据上下文,从一开始,Jeremy就不喜欢打猎这件事。
答案:A
2.A.a toy B. a camera C. a bike D. a gun
答案:D
3. A. join B. praise C. help D. please
[解析] 自己不愿去,只是为了取悦父亲才去。 答案:D
4. A. learn B. show C. feel D. ease
[解析]Jeremy之所以不愿打猎主要是有恐惧感。 答案:D
5. A. rest B. breath C. picture D. care
[解析]take a picture of为……拍照 答案:C
6.A. lasting B. waiting C. looking D. asking 答案:B
7. A. word B. gun C. chance D. fact
[解析]下命令,指示怎么做。 答案:A
8.A. wildly B. widely C. tightly D. nervously 答案:A
9.A. warm B. excite C. delay D. obey
[解析]不由自主地听从。 答案:D
10.A. rule B. road C. way D. path
[解析]the way 方式状语,前面可省略介词in。 答案:C
11. A. between B. by C. beside D. beyond 答案:A
12. A. suprisedly B. quietly C. still D. hard
[解析]根据下句 “There was no sound”。 答案:C
13. A. How B. Where C. Why D. What 答案:C
14. A. lovely B. sad C. frightening D. friendly
[解析]可爱。此处为Jeremy 找的理由。 答案:A
15. A. hope B. means C. decision D. practice
[解析]取悦父亲的愿望。 答案:A
16. A. silent B. cheerful C. calm D. worried 答案:A
17. A. sat B. looked C. stood D. came
[解析]后面有stood up, 这里应为looked up, 抬头看。 答案:B
18. A. almost B. mostly C. even D. only 答案:D
19 .A. need B. could C. dare to D. have to 答案:B
20. A. camera B. machine C. television D. tool
[解析]machine 指照相机。 答案:B
探究活动
1. 此题系2001年之(25)题
The Parkers bought a new house but ________ will need a lot of work before they can
move in .
A. they B. it C. one D. which
答案 :B 通过率 :70%
测试语言点 :每个代词究竟“代表”什么?完全要看具体内容和语境。
这里的it指a new house , 当然是单数了。
要吸取的经验 :此题不太难。但是,仍然有必要使用未被选中的三个代词进行造句训练 。英语能力是“练”出来的,不是“讲”出来的。
请看下面这几句话 :
The Parkers bought two houses , one of which was completed only a few weeks ago .
They are both modern ones ; but one is far better and much more expensive than the other .
2. 此题系2001年之(26)题
We didn’t plan our art exhibition like that but it ________ very well.
A. worked out B. tried out C. went on D. carried on
答案 :A 通过率 :13%
测试语言点 :词组动词的实际应用 。
试题详析 :
高考的主要依据是高考“词汇表”,该表只有英语单词 ,没有任何汉语词义 。这说明:该“词汇表”所列每个单词究竟有几种词义,几种用法,
“根本没有限制。”高中英语课本并不是高考的依据,因此,此题必然难倒众多考生。他们手头的“英汉对照词汇表”指出work out的词义是“算出”和“解决”,与此题无干。结果,只好,在C和D中任选一个。二者都有“继续”
(continue)的意思。故肯定不能选。剩下的try out表示“实验”的意思,则更加与此题无干。那么,使用“排除法”便可选中A了。
当然,真正完成好此题,仍然要依靠“上下文”;这句话的上文是 : 我们本来并不是那样安排这个展览会的,暗指原来规模较小,仅限于美术界人士…下文是 :结果 ,各界人士都来参观 ,引起轰动一时的社会效应…“无心插柳柳成阴”,虽然还是原来的那样安排 ,结果却进行得非常好,出乎意料。这使人联想起turn out一词,其词义为“结果,出乎意料,竟然是…”。它与work out一样都跟out搭配,便可“猜测,推测” work out与turn out词义相近 。最后,还是要看几个句子,才能“心中有底。”
※I hoped that our firm would join up with one of the largest companies of the country .
But it doesn’t seem to be working out that way .
※※--- I wonder if you can work out this problem .
--- I shan’t know until you try me out .
※※※Please carry on as usual while I listen to the class .
※※※※I want to go on being a teenager , because I am enjoying every minute of it .
要吸取的经验 :
考生们手头的“英汉对照词汇表”到了21世纪仍然在害人。千万不要背记“英汉对照词汇表” 。高考复习一定要立足“语篇”。
3. 此题系2001年之(27)题
The home improvements have taken what little there is _______ my spare time.
A. from B. in C. of D. at
答案 :C 通过率 :23%
测试语言点 :名词短语,名词从句与介词的搭配。
要吸取的经验 :
名词短语,名词从句与介词无论怎样搭配,它们与个体名词一样,都是一个单位,“一个整体。”这就是本人在2001年10月中国书店出版的“北京市特级教师论综合”一书所述的“四化”(语篇化 ,交际化 ,整体化 , 实用化)之一-----“整体化。”
试题详析 :
这句话的意思是 :改善家居状况(装修,布置等等)耗费了我仅有的一点点业余时间。所以,“仅有的一点点”(what little there is)是“我的业余时间”(my spare time)的“一部分”(part),故而,what little there is可延长为what little time there is ,也可缩短为the remaining little time 或者small part。显然,只有译出一个“的”字 ,便可确定 :选of是对的。这样,此题The home improvements have taken what little there is __of__ my spare time.可以改写为The home improvements have taken the remaining little time(small part)__of__ my spare time.。
of的意思有时等于from ,但是在这里of仅仅表示部分(what little there is )与整体(my spare time)的关系,它的双重词义是:“…的”以及“从…之中夺取”的;因此,of和from二者词义在这里是不同的。至于in 和at ,都与本题内容无干。
4. 此题系2001年之(28)题
It is generally believed that teaching is _________ it is a science.
A. an art much as B. much an art as
C. as an art much as D. as much an art as
答案 :D 通过率 :49%
测试语言点 :表示程度相当的词组。
要吸取的经验 :
此题不难。三个错误选项的语感生疏,十分明显。只要回忆一下你学过的词组,便可选中。语感培养的基础是经验,经验的积累来自足够数量的实践。
试题详析 :
此题It is generally believed that teaching is as much an art as it is a science.
可改写为It is generally believed that teaching is an art as well as a science
(a branch of science called education)(a science called educational science.).
或者改写为It is generally believed that teaching is both an art and a science.
改写是英语使用能力培养的最佳手段 。
5. 此题系2001年之(29)题
The warmth of ________ sweater will of course be determined by the sort of
_______ wool used .
A. the ; the B. the ; 不填 C. 不填; the D. 不填 ; 不填
答案 :B通过率 :36%
测试语言点 :冠词用法。
要吸取的经验 :
冠词的应用能力,只能在实践中获取。冠词使用的理论规则只有一句话 :使用the表示“特指”,使用a , an 或者不使用任何冠词均表示“泛指”。“毛衣”自然是指“这件”。所用“毛料”似乎并非是指“一般毛料,” 但是,the (a)sort [sorts] of wool与 the(a)kind [kinds] of book ,the(a)type[types]of car ,等等词组后面都跟名词单数不加任何冠词。还有,乐器,球类 ,山川,国名等都有固定的冠词用法规则可循。实践---经验---语感是学习冠词的唯一胜利之路。
6. 此题系2001年之(30)题
I _________ ping-pong quite well, but I haven’t had time to play since the new year.
A. will play B. have played C. played D. play
答案 :D 通过率 :41%
测试语言点 :时态的应用。与第24题相同。
要吸取的经验 :
一般现在时表示平时一般情况。这句的意思是 :我(平时)乒乓打得不错,可是新的一年里,还没有空闲时间打乒乓呢。现在完成时表示现在已经完成某个行为,并且在现在有了结果。I have played ping-pong hundreds of times for over 5 years, but I haven’t made much progress in my skills and techniques . 一般过去时表示过去的一般情况,强调是过去的时间性。I played ping-pong an hour a day in my childhood , but now I simply can’t afford the time .一般将来时表示将来的一般情况。I hope I will play ping-pong over two hours and a half a day when I’m retired .顾名思义,学习英语的16种时态,只要知道它们的名称便可得知其基本概念和用法。
16个时态,用16句话,便可以讲解完毕。时态必须在语篇中学习,才能真正掌握。
7 . 此题系2001年之(31)题
A computer can only do ________ you have instructed it to do.
A. how B. after C. what D. when
答案 :C 通过率 :74%
测试语言点 :名词从句,状语从句与动词不定式的协调应用。
要吸取的经验 :
类似第27题,这个短句子要作为一个“整体”看待。上文的do与下文的do都要兼顾。上文的do, do什么?下文的do又do什么?不回答这两个问题,便会顾头不顾尾,选择失误。试对比下面句子的不同上下文 :
A computer can only do __what__ you have instructed it to do.
A computer can do nothing __when__ you haven’t instructed it to work .
A computer can only do something __after__ you have instructed it to do so.
A computer does not know __how_ human beings constructed robots ----
its new generation .
8. 此题系2001年之(32)题
Visitors __________ not to touch the exhibits .
A. will request B. request C. are requesting D. are requested
答案 :D 通过率 :66%
测试语言点 :动词被动语态与主动语态的区别。
要吸取的经验 :
request这个动词你可能不认识,但是只要掌握了动词被动语态与主动语态的句型,顾名思义,便会区别它们 。例句:
Visitors _are requested(are asked) not to touch the exhibits .
Visitors _request _ the guide not to show them around such a large hall with so many
exhibits within such a short time . It is to take them only half an hour to visit
the whole museum !
Visitors _will request_ the tour agency to make up for the loss of their time if there
is another twenty minutes’ delay during their visit to the second place of interest .
Visitors _are requesting _ the tour guide not to waste too much time on the exhibits
they are not interested in at all
Roots 篇5一、教学目标 与要求
通过本单元教学,学生应能熟练地运用表示“希望、意愿、祝愿”的常用语;复习it的用法;了解19世纪欧美白人捕捉和贩运黑人作奴隶及虐待他们的罪恶历史。
二、教学重点与难点
1.重点词汇
become of, once in a while, provide, the moment, go back, role, reason
2.重点句型
1)Born a free man, he was now in Chairs.
2)What shocked him most was that the man who carried him were black.
3)Worse was to come.
4)All he knew was that his African ancestor taught his son and grandson the words in his own language for “river” and “guitar”!
3.语法it的用法
1)Theres a knock at the door.Who is it?
2)Its a lovely baby.Is it a boy or a girl?
3)It is/has been three years since we last met.
4)It is necessary for you to do so.
5)It was in the street that I met him this morning.
教学建议
教学教法:高三下学期,教师按部就班的讲课文是不现实的。但高三下册书里却有很多精彩的文章及词汇,舍弃又未免可惜。把课文当作听力来上,即锻炼了听力,又培养了语感。如果听力与写作结合,学生的进步会更快。 写作可以练习听后写大意(main idea),写相关内容的文章。对于精彩段落,还可以练习听写整个段落。
词语辨析:
1.the moment
the moment作连词时和as soon as用法相当,用来引出一个时间状语从句。如:
I recognized Jack the moment he appeared in the street. 杰克在街上一露面,我就认出来了。
The moment (that) he said it he knew what a mistake he had made. 他一开口说那事,就知道自己犯了什么样的错误。
类似的名词除the moment 外, 如the minute,the second也可作连词用。在英国英语中 immediately也可作连词用,和as soon as用法一样。如:
I’ll tell him the minute (that) he gets here. 他一到达那儿,我就告诉他。
I left immediately the clock struck twelve. 钟一敲十二点我就离开了。
Please let me know immediately you get the results. 你一得到结果,请立即告诉我。
2.for和because的区别
for 和because都表示原因,但because是从属连词,连接原因状语从句,表示直接的,根本的理由;for是并列连词,连接两个并列分句,表示附加的推断的理由。如:
The light went out, because the oil was out. 因为油用完了,所以灯灭了。(直接的原因)
The oil must be out, for the light went out. 油想必用完了,因为灯灭了。(推断的理由)
3. be + to C v 常用来表示不可避免要发生的事,注定后来要发生的事。
They said goodbye, not knowing that they were never to meet again.
他们互相告别,不知道永远不可能再见面了。
The worst is still to come. 最严重的事情注定要发生的。
be + to-v 还常表示计划、打算或安排好做某事,应该或不应该做某事以及能不能做某事。如:
That book of yours is to appear next month. (=That book of yours is going to appear next month. )
你那本书将于下月出版。
You are not to smoke in the offices. (==You should not smoke in the offices. ) 你们不得在办公室吸烟。
What am I to do? ( =What should I /can I do?) 我该怎么办?
4.if only引起的句子表示一种难以实现的愿望,句子谓语要用虚拟语气。如:
It only he had had more courage! 要是他更勇敢些就好了!
If only she didn’t drive so fast! 但愿她开车不要太快!
If only it would stop raining! 雨要是停下来就好了!
5.make up ones mind, decide, determine
l)make up ones mini“决心;认定”,后接不定式或that从句,mind随人称而变化。如:
Weve made up our minds to devote our lives to serving the people heart and soul.
2)decide指经过考虑或讨论研究作出决定,后接不定式,介词 on/up on或从句。如:
He decided on taking the position at the bank. ==He decided to take the position at the bank.
3)determine“决心、坚决”,侧重表示决心已下定,任何力量都动摇不了这种决心。其后常接不定式,也可接on/upon + ing。如:
His mother has determined to give him a chance.
6.seize,take,grasp,arrest
1)seize“抓住”有猛然抓住并不脱手之意。如:
The policeman seized the thief by the collar.
2)take“抓住”,属一般用语。如:
He took his girl friend by the arm.
3)grasp“抓住,抓紧;抱住;理解,领会”。如:
Grasp the rope and Ill pull you up.
I didnt quite grasp your meaning
4)arrest侧重于“逮捕;扣留;防止。”如:
He was arrested In suspicion of having murdered the girl.
This newly developed drug has arrested his cancer.
7.give out, give away, give back, give forth, give in, give
